Can anyone please advise on the best settings to display profiles and sections extracted from ProgeEARTH? I have successfully created surfaces and extracted profiles and sections from a TIN - however, I cannot get it to display in a useful way.
- Profile of an alignment eg. centreline, display with correct scaling but I cant understand the reference levels,
- Sections along an alignment always seem to display over the top of one another. This means I cant tell which reference levels relate to which section.
I have tried various width of grid, sheet height, width etc buyt without much improvement.
In general I would like to produce:
- a profile of an alignment approx 1200m long with a vertical exaggeration of 50 times
- sections from the above alignment every 30m, with a 50m left & right swath width and a vertical exaggeration of 20 times.
Some suggested settings or hints on how to display meaningful reference levels would be much appreciated
Craig
- Profile of an alignment eg. centreline, display with correct scaling but I cant understand the reference levels,
- Sections along an alignment always seem to display over the top of one another. This means I cant tell which reference levels relate to which section.
I have tried various width of grid, sheet height, width etc buyt without much improvement.
In general I would like to produce:
- a profile of an alignment approx 1200m long with a vertical exaggeration of 50 times
- sections from the above alignment every 30m, with a 50m left & right swath width and a vertical exaggeration of 20 times.
Some suggested settings or hints on how to display meaningful reference levels would be much appreciated
Craig